Second Day of Mediterranea 18 young artists Biennale

The theme of Mediterranean 18 is History + Conflict + Dream + Failure = HOME.

On the second day, History is the element of activities aimed the archive of the unaccountable number of individual stories, recorded or forgotten.

Performances include genres of art such as theater, dance, literature, film, and so on.

Time: 12:00

Artists' Talks: Let's talk about HISTORY

Place: REJA - The Cloud Installation

 

Time: 12:00

Urban project/Workshop BJCEM Collaborative Project by Waleed Elsaid/Mahmood Hachim/Bita Razavi

Action, Reaction, Interaction

Place: Tirana's Youth Center

 

Time: 12:00

Literary Creation by Jonida Prifti, Radio Anarti

Place: REJA - The Cloud Installation

 

Time: 14:00

Performance/Urban Act by The Area of Bustle

Place: University of Arts (Main Hall)

 

Time: 14:00 - 16:00

Literary Creation by Valentina Lacinio, There's No Place Like

Place: Metropol Theater

 

Time: 15:00

Performance/Visual Art by Youssef Ouchra, Deqa F-Marrakchia

Place: Starts from the National Historical Museum and continues in the streets of Tirana

 

Time: 15:00-20:00

Performance/Workshop by Theodoros Zafeiropoulos/Katerina Velliou

Place: The Pyramid

 

Time: 15:30

Visit and talks with BJCEM Collaborative Projects curators

Place: Former Yugoslavian Embassy

 

Time: 17:00

Literary Creation by Naida Mujkić, Love bonds of moguls; Saffron; A Short History of the Rose Haw

Place: Libra'Aria (Lake)

 

Time: 17:30

Literary Creation by Thomas Tsalapatis, Chronos The Wound The Shelter

Place: Libra'Aria (Lake)

 

Time: 18:00

Performance/Dance by Leticia Cabezudo, Locked

Place: University of Arts (Black Box)

 

Time: 18:00

Music by Rubén Salcedo, Returning to Ithaca

Place: Libra'Aria (Lake)

 

Time: 18:30

Performance/Dance by Sadegh Aleahmad/Jamal Sterrett, Omega Fragmented (The soil Returns to Us) no. 5

Place: University of Arts (Black Box)

 

Time: 19:00

Music by Ilir Lluka, Strings of Consciousness

Place: The Pyramid

 

Time: 19:30

Literary Creation by Naida Mujkić, Love bonds of moguls

Time: Main Stage (Parku Rinia)

 

Time: 20:00

Literary Creation by Thomas Tsalapatis, Chronos The Wound The Shelter

Place: Main Stage (Parku Rinia)

 

Time: 20:00

Performance/Dance by Rosella Pellicciotti/Roberto Noa, Winter’s Flowers

Place: Turbina

 

Time: 20:30

Movie by Carmén Férez Guillén, Kalkeri Sangeet Vidyalaya

Time: REJA - The Cloud Installation

 

Time: 20:45

Movie by Leart Rama, Hu

Place: REJA - The Cloud Installation

 

Time: 21:00

Music by J.J. Sprondel

Place: Main Stage (Parku Rinia)

 

Time: 21:30

Dance Performance by Blenard Azizaj/Maya Gomez, NoBody’s Land

Place: Turbina

 

Time: 22:00

Music by Vox Meduza, Funk Sevdah Project

Place: Main Stage (Parku Rinia)

 

Time: 22:00

Movie by Maryam Tafakoury, Poem and Stone

Place: Cinema mobile at Experimental Theatre

 

Time: 22:15

Movie by Youssef el Khoueiry, The Sound Barrier

Place: Cinema mobile at Experimental Theatre

 

Time: 22:30

Movie by Thanasis Kafetzis, Who's Afraid of the Dark

Place: Cinema mobile at Experimental Theatre

 

Midnight

Music by Jam session

Place: The Pyramid

Date: Friday, May 5th 2017

Place: Tirana